RR:CTF:VS H264513 AJR
[…] In this case, the tetra-pack (U.S., Brazilian, and Costa Rican COJM blend) is classified under subheading 2009.12, HTSUS, and the U.S. COJM (99% of the ingredients) is classified under subheading 2009.19, HTSUS, meaning that the foreign materials do not undergo the required change in tariff classification as they are in the same chapter as the Non-Fortified FCOJ. Because the imported Non-Fortified FCOJ fails to meet the requisite tariff shift rule, we proceed under the hierarchical country of origin rules to 19 CFR § 102.11(b), which provides:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or

(2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the appendix to part 181 of this chapter.

“Fungible good or fungible material” refers to “goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.” 19 CFR § 102.1(f). “Commingled” means “physically combined or mixed.” 19 CFR § 102.1(b).